September 23, 2019

CSRWire.com The Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire

news by category

CSR News

Organic Valley Farmer-Owners Receive Outstanding Quality Awards

Submitted by: Organic Valley

Categories: Green Products & Services, Ratings & Awards

Posted: Apr 14, 2009 – 09:00 AM EST

 

More than 370 Farmer-Owners Receive Recognition

Apr. 14 /CSRwire/ - La Farge, Wis. - April 14, 2009 - Organic Valley Family of Farms, the nation's largest cooperative of organic farmers and one of the nation's leading organic brands, recently recognized 370 of its farmer-owners, more than 36 percent of its total members, with quality awards.

Organic Valley dairy, produce, soy, egg, juice and feed crop farmers and Organic Prairie beef, poultry and pork farmers were recognized last week during an awards banquet at its annual meeting in La Crosse, Wis., honoring the farmers for their 2008 quality achievements. All of the gold and silver winners received a plaque and the quality recognition winners received certificates for their accomplishments.

Organic Valley honored its dairy farmers in Gold, Silver and Milk Quality Recognition categories. To achieve these honors, Gold Award recipients needed an average Somatic Cell Count (SCC) of less than 150,000; Silver Award recipients an average SCC between 151,000 and 200,000; and Milk Quality Recognition recipients an average SCC between 201,000 and 250,000. In addition, all levels had to achieve a Standard Plate Count average below 25 and a Preliminary Incubation Count averaging less than 30.

Farmers who received the top milk quality Gold Award in each region are:

  • Eastern Region: Meyer Family, North Hardwick Dairy LLC, Hardwick, Vt.
  • Midwest Region: Kevin and Mary Jahnke, Jahnke Family Farm Limited Partnership, Lancaster, Wis.
  • Western Region: Andy and Linda Styger, Styger Family Dairy Farm, Chehalis, Wash.
The Meyers have won their respective regional award for the third year in a row.

"The delicious flavor and outstanding quality of our Organic Valley and Organic Prairie products is the result of the meticulous care and pride with which all of our farmer-owners produce their products," said George Siemon, one of the founding farmers and chief executive officer for Organic Valley. "We're pleased to honor more than 370 of our dedicated farmers who consistently went above and beyond to produce the best organic products possible last year."

Organic Valley also awarded the "Ray Hass Organic Pioneer Award" to Bert Roper, Organic Valley orange grower in Winter Garden, Fla. The "Ray Hass Organic Pioneer Award" is an annual memorial award given to an individual who is a pioneer in the organic movement and in the Cooperative. The award is named after Ray Hass, one of the founding members of Organic Valley and one of the very first organic dairy farmers in the United States. His vision of a farmer-owned organic cooperative and his tireless work advocating for family farmers were important and critical aspects to the success of the Cooperative.

Farmers, by category and state, who received Organic Valley's Dairy Quality Awards for 2008:
Gold Award Recipients

California
Bill and Michelle Van Ryn, Gawne Organic Dairy, Stockton

Indiana
John A. and Kathryn Schrock, Marshmeadow Farm, Shipshewana

Maine
Paul Philbrick, Knox
William and Sandra Osborne, Farmington
Steve Morrison, Charleston

Minnesota
Mike and Evangeline Elmhorst, Restoration Acres, Paynesville
Bob Mueller, Melrose
Dale and Kathy Dalquist, Little Elk Farm, Randall

New Hampshire
John and Beth Haynes, Claremont

New Mexico
Art Schaap, Native Pastures Dairy, LLC, Clovis

New York
Siobhan Griffin, Raindance Farm, Schevenus
Cliff and Patti Brunner, Sunny Slope Farm, Cooperstown
Nick and Erica Wood, Woodhaven Jersey, Dundee
Richard and Lisa Bruno, Twin Farms, Cazenovia
John and Emma Hoover, Penn Yan

Ohio
Jerry L. and Mary Miller, Elm Grove Acres, Fredricksburg
Darby Dicke, Hilltop Farms, Xenia
Simeon and Laura Kanagy, Sunset Meadows, Shreve
Jay Swihart, Swihart Farms, Sugar Creek
Leroy and Rose Meyer, Ft. Loramie
Cecil Koons, Katie-Land Dairy, Hicksville

Oregon
Ilene Knight, Bennett's Acres, Boring
Richard and Jill Smith, Keltic Pride Dairy, Hermiston
Peter and Rodney Veeman,Veeman Dairy, LLC, St. Paul
Devin and Elena Johnston, Spring Valley Farms, Tillamook
Jon and Julianne Bansen, Double J Jerseys, Inc., Monmouth

Pennsylvania
Wayne and Esther Weaver, Gray Stone Farm, Loysville
David and Ruth Hoover, Milmont
James and Janet Byers, Mercersburg
Bobbie and Harvey Wood, Mansfield
Henry and Emma Beiler, Spring Mills

Vermont
Mike and Barbara Eastman, Addison
Pete Decker, Barton
Joe and Una Morrissette, Brandon
Matthew Churchill, Cabot
Tim Maikshilo, Coventry Valley Farm, Coventry
Stephen and Amelia Bothfeld, Fieldstone Organic Farm, Cabot
Marcel and Gaetane Patenaude, Maple Cedar View, Derby Line
Steven and Leslie Brown, Mount Hunger Jerseys, East Burke
Dave and Elaine Callan, Mountain View Farm, Fairfield
Warren Rankin, Top Rankin' Farm, East Johnson
Roger and Patricia Le Blanc, Hazen Monument Farm, East Hardwick
Benjamin Williams, Moo-Acres Farm, Fairfield
Jeff and Gail Smith, Irasburg
Eric and Cathy Paris, Taralane Farm, Lyndonville
Jenkins Family, Hard Climb Farm, LLC, Newport
Allan and Karen Bathalon, North Troy
Ben Moulton, Knox Ridge Holsteins, Troy
Paul de la Bruere, Swanton
Alice and Laurance Allen, Allen Farm, Wells River
Regis and Rita Lamoureux, West Charleston
Christian and Rejeanne Winslow, West Charleston
David and Tina Houde, Houde Family Farm, St. Johnsbury

Washington
Randy and Kimberly Peterson, North Fork Dairy, Arlington
Dean Wesen, Wesen Organic Dairy, LLC, Bow
Gerald and Delores Bishop, Bishop Dairy, Chimacum
Matt and Robyn Eldridge, Eldridge Farms, Everson
Derek and Heidi Blanken, Green View Dairy, Lynden
Alan and Vickie Mesman, Mesman Farms, Mt. Vernon
Bill and Laura McMahan, Cowlitz Meadows Dairy, Inc., Randle
Gary and Susan Burkhalter, Grays River Holsteins, Rosburg
Allen and Cheryl Voortman, Pride and Joy Dairy, Granger
Peter and Dorene Dykstra, Hopewell Farm, Everson
Jim Austin, Austin Farms, Oakville

Wisconsin
Daniel and Darlene Coehoorn, Rosendale
Grace Ann Matzke, Algoma
John and Jan Nadler, Three Oaks Farm, Inc., Chilton
Ed Jossund, South Range
Lennie DeFere, DeFere Family Dairy, Sturgeon Bay
Mike and Julie Petherbridge, Petherbridge Family Farm, Dresser
Steve and Anne Kormann, Fair-View Farm, Exeland
Larry Stigend, Godspeed Farms, Withee
Josh and Katie Warpinksi, Brownie Farms, Stitzer
Randy and Karen Strey, Green Acres Organic Farm, Hortonville
Enerst L'Heureux, Fairview Farm, Iron River
Scott Westenberg, Seed of Faith Farm, Watertown
Marianne Hermann, Hixton

Silver Award Recipients

California
California State University, Chico
Joe and Victor Silveira, Creekside Farms/Silveira, Orland
John and Joni Mattos, Diamond M Dairy, Petaluma
John W. Boere, J & D Dairy, Modesto

Iowa
Paul and Jayne Wells, Wells, Inc., Milton
David and Alberta Nedved, Garner
Greg Wirtjes, Forest City
Luke and Kathryn Shirk, Alta Vista

Illinois
Jeff and Sheila Koester, Scales Mound

Indiana
Orvan and Martha Schrock, Wolcottville
Roger and Lisa Garland, Green Pastures Farm, Vevay
Toby and Vera Yoder, LT Farm, La Grange
Perry and Lena Lehman, Middlebury
Leon and Linda Mast, La Grange
Alton and Susie Miller, Millersburg
Stephen J. Martin, Grassforward, Walkerton
Gilson. and Krisine Eby, Fairplay
Andrew and Tami Chase, Kingfield
Henry Perkins, Bull Ridge Farm, Albion
Sarah and Garin Smith, Skowhegan

Maine
Spencer Aitel and Paige Tyson, Two Loons Farm, South China

Minnesota
Mike and Keri Salber, Browerville
Bruce and Marie McNamara, Mac-Lane Farm, Goodhue
David Winnes, Promise Farms, Brownsville
Mark Wickenhauser, Wicmar Dairy, Cologne
Chuck Will, Willolea Holsteins, Underwood
Mark and Joan Lee, McIntosh
John Wegman, Wegman Organics, Dover
Jerome and Julie Walch, Walch Farm, Rochester
Dennis and Ruth Buck, Dee Bee Holsteins, Goodhue
Alan and Anne Schroepfer, Spring Creek Dairy, Paynesville
Melvin Beiler, Nature's Acre Farm, Grove City
Richard Vander Ziel and Dennis Nondorf, Crazy Acres, Chandler
Karl and Teresa Hanson, Willow Creek Dairy, Perham
Craig and Sharon Dahms, Dodge Center

New Hampshire
Kathy Harrington, Stonewall Farm, Keene

New York
Jeffrey Zimmer, Williams Farm, La Fargeville
Lynda, Claude and Erik Pronovost, Pronovost Family Dairy, North Bangor
Vaughn and Sue Sherman, Dryden
Matt Lyon and Janet Chichester, Lyon View Farm, Wellsville
Bob Fuller, Newport
Jim and Anne Phillips, Triple 3 Livestock, Cortland
David and Diane Phippen, Breese Hollow Farm, Hoosick Falls
David Stratton, Stone Mill Farm, Earlville
Ephraim and Annetta Kilmer, Penn Yan
Brigette and Dan Ullrich/Williams, Ullrich Farms, Truxton
Henry and Sarah, Zook, Hidden Valley Acres, Fort Plain
Larry and Denise, Moore, Lansing
Peter and Anne, Sylvester, Valley View Farm, Ellenburg Center
Les and Jim Miller, Miller Bros. Dairy, Richfield Springs
David and Susan Hardy, Mohawk
Tom and April Waldo, Promise Land Farm, Remsen

Ohio
Owen Nisley, Evergreen Acres, Baltic
Alfred and Beth Bulcher, Saint Isidore Dairy, Versailles
Mark and Geneva Miller, Millersburg
Ernest and Norma Martin, Meadowlark Dairy Farm, Shiloh
Steve Knapke, Knapke Dairy, Fort Recovery
Paul and Carol Schmitmeyer, Versailles
Scott and Charlene Stoller, Sterling
Henry and Susan Hershberger, Sugar Creek
Mark and Linda Weaver, Dundee
Eddie Miller, Sugar Creek
Dean and Shane Hartzler, Rittman

Oregon
Pete and Kelly Mahaffy, River Bend Jerseys, LLC, Coos Bay
Ray Maack, Maack Dairy, Cloverdale
Edwina Price, Price Dairy, LLC, Cloverdale
Steve and Susan Pierson, Sar-Ben Farms, Inc., St. Paul
Wally and Mary Holmgren, Holmgren Dairy, Myrtle Point
Gary and Connie Moore, Cloud Cap Farm, Boring
Jerome and Carole Rosa, Jer-osa Daiy, Gervais
Dean and Tami Yeager, Aumsville

Pennsylvania
Kenneth and Miriam Fultz, BWG Meadows, Sunbury
Benuel and Lizzie Mae Peachey, Allensville
Eli and Elsie Peachey, Belleville
Todd and Erin Hackenberg, Middleberg
Stephen and Tina Henning, Henningstead Holstein, Mehoopany
Clellen and Rhoda Leh, Towanda
Paul and Arlene Allen, Paul's Pasture, Granville Summit
Todd Swartz, Broad Acres Enterprise, Inc., East Waterford
Darryl Trego, Thompsontown
Titus and Susanne Petersheim, Mifflintown
Levi and Rachel Stoltzfus, Mountainside Farm, Rebersbug
Jacob and Fannie Beiler, Leola

Texas
Kent Jisha, Kent Jisha Dairy, Yantis

Vermont
Judy and Jasper Covey, White Tail Acres, Williamstown
Brian and Patricia Wilson, Shoreham
Leon and Linda Corse, The Corse Farm, Whitingham
Mike and Teresa Menard, Fairfield
Annie amd Catlin Claghorn-Fox, Taconic End Farm, Leicester
Harold and Ginny Welch, Bridport
Allen and Sandra Cutting, Cutting Farm, Irasburg
Jim and Joyce Gratton, Gratton Hill Farm, Charleston
Morgan Churchill, Cabot
John and Carol Butler, Butlerholm, Underhill
Scott and Randy Bidwell, Top Notch Jersey Farm, Morrisville
Anita and Dawn Donahue-Lambert, Graniteville
Doug and Manon Lawson, Covered Bridge Farm, Irasburg
Paul and Kristine Stecker, Maple Lane Farm, Cabot
Jonathan Gates, Howmars Farm, Franklin
Elizabeth Hubbard, Rainbow's Edge Farm, Sutton
Ruby E. Minor, Maple Ridge View Farm, Fairfield
Rosina Wallace, Waterbury
Brent and Regina Beidler, Randolph Center
Faun Marie and Irving Orton, Island Pond

Washington
Jay Gordon, Gordon Dairy Inc, Elma
Mark and Kristie Schmid, White Water Holsteins, Inc., Trout Lake
Gary McCool, Rosecrest Dairy, Chehalis
Bob and Janet Baker, Osceola Jerseys, LLC, Enumclaw
Ross and LeAnna McMahan, Cowlitz Meadows Dairy, Randle
Walter and Irene Abplanalp, Alpine Dairy, Ethel

Wisconsin
Gary and Diane Przybylski, Greener Pastures Dairy, Krakow
Matt Grimm, River Falls
Neal and Anna Koepke, Green Ridge Farms, Edgar
Mike and Linda Linsmeier, Reedsville
Bill, Dave a d Joe Dukelow, Dukelow Dairy Farms, Inc., Neosho
Jay and Paula Richard, Kieler
Robert Winkel, Winkel Farms, Waupon
Chuck and Jerald Wolf, Sunny View Dairy, Elmwood
Jim Books, Books Rainbow-View, Fall Creek
Dan and Sherry Kugel, Newton
Steve Buchanan, Hill Valley Acres, Greenwood
Jim and Sabrina Langmeier, Langmeier Dairy Inc., Praire Du Chien
Andrew and Kristine Wissell, Gleason
Edwin and Linda Marks, Westby
Jim and Justa Small, Wilton
Bob and Christie Fiedler Jr., Watertown
Kevin Thull, KT Farms, Kewaskum
Dale Daggett, Edge Farm, Ladysmith
Tucker and Rebecca Gretebeck, Cashton
Larry Gilbertson, LAG Dairy, Marshfield
Jim and Patricia Waters, Irish Valley Organic Farm, Arcadia
Neal Green, G & M Farms, Inc., Sparta
Doug and Kathy Zillmer, Algoma

Milk Quality Recognition

California
Travis Cardoza, Shasta View Farms, Gerber
Christina and Brian Bylsma, Full Circle Dairy, Ballico

Iowa
Jeremy and Jodi Peake, J & J Farm, Waukon
Ivan Troyer, Bloomfield

Idaho
Quinn and Jennifer Jenson, Heart-O-Rose Dairy, Montpelier

Indiana
Melvin Helmuth, Nappanee
Floyd and Mary Anna Mast, La Grange
Jerry and Marsha, Steckler, Dale
Luke and Arlene Rhodes, Rhodes Family Farm, Newberry
Joseph and Joan Graber, J and J Dairy, Odon
Isaac and Mary Stoltzfus, Rockville
Corneal Troyer, Wolcottville
Lavern and Katherine Fry, Spring River Dairy, Ligonier
Ernest Miller, La Grange
Lavern Bontrager, La Grange
Dennis Lambright, Lamden Dairy Farm, Topeka
Steven and Ruth Yoder, Sunrise View Farm, La Grange
David and Emma King, Williamsburg
Ivan and Sarah Stoltzfus, Williamsburg

Maine
Fred and Shawn Sherburne, W.R. Sherburne & Sons, Dexter
Luke Mahar, Atkinson
Charles R. Hall, Hall Farms Operations, LLC, East Dixfield
Jeff and Kathy Bragg, Rainbow Valley Farm, Sidney
Gregg and Gloria Varney, Turner
Thayden Farrington, Thayden Farm, Inc., Jay

Minnesota
John and Sandy Wurzer, Morning Gate Farm, Pierz
Bob and Renee Van Drehle, Melrose
Joe and Toni Borgerding, Belgrade
Mike and Michelle Walch, Walch Family Dairy, Rollingstone
Richard Roth, Roth-Mundt Farm, Utica
Dave and Ryan Johnson, D & D Johnson Farm, Norwood Young America
Steve and Beverly O'Reilly, Shamrock Farms, Goodhue
Richard and June Scherping, Freeport
Michael Schmieg, Meadow Brook Dairy Farm, Howard Lake
Randy and Donna Meyer, Pine View Dairy, Inc., Lake City
John and Veronica Hellermann, Melrose
Ricky and Rebecca Helget, St. James
Dennis and Diane Lutteke, Lutteke Organics, Inc., Wells

North Carolina
Rick and Dorcas Parker, Mary L Farm, Mount Ulla

New York
Ammon and Clara Yoder, Fairview Farm, Fultonville
Timothy and Mary Elliott, Eltimar Farm, Marathon
David and Fannie King, Fort Plain
Paul and Maureen Knapp, Cobblestone Valley Enterprises, Preble
Leon and Florence Brubacher, Himrod
James and Sarah Huftalen III, Huftalen Farms, Erieville
Guy and Timothy Christiansen, Rose Lawn Dairy, Penn Yan
Robert and Rachel Yoder, Busyroad Acres, Morrisville
Stephen and Lydia Kurtz, Kurtz Farm, Addison
Rob and Shirley Hudyncia, Hu-Hill Holsteins, Fort Plain
Gerald and Dorothy Snyder, Sunny Cove Farm, Alfred Station
Bill and Joanne Casey, Casey Farm, Apulia Station
Mike and Karri Beckwith, Maple Shade Dairy Farm, McDonough
Aden and Cora Mast, Glen Valley Farm, Fultonville
Dan Richards, Rich View Farm, LLC, Granville
Daniel Esh, Fort Plain
Kim McLaughlin, Swamp Sparrow Organic Farm, Westport
John and Ruth King, Canajoharie
Matthew and Katherine Kuhlman, MD Dairy, Owego
Marlin and Alta Martin, Penn Yann

Ohio
Charlie Eselgroth, Buckskin Valley Farms, Greenfield
Nelson and Martha Zimmerman, Cozy Ridge Dairy Farm, Ashland
David Miller, Millersburg
Henry and Laura Hershberger, Stony Creek Farm, Millersburg
Aden Schlabach, Fredericksburg
Joseph and Sheila Amstutz, Breezy Knoll Farms, Orrville
Leroy and Twila Yoder, Spring Meadows Farm, Dundee
James Gasser, Gasser Farms, Sterling
Joe and Ruth Yoder, Majestic Oak Organic Dairy, Dundee
David L. and Sarah Troyer, Dundee
Matthew and Joe Schlabach, Natures Acres, Millersburg
David and Brenda Everett, Everett Farms, Gnadenhutten
Ervin Weaver, Dalton

Oregon
Dan Bansen, Dayton
Steve Aamodt, Aamodt Dairy, Inc., Hubbard
Gary and Ian Shull, Coquille
Joe Ficher, Ficher Dairy, Myrtle Point
Chuck and Phyllis Lehman, Lehman Dairy II, Inc., Eugene
Joe and Astrid Doornenbal, Thomas Valley Farm, Scio
Robert Ross, Lee Valley Dairy, Coquille

Pennsylvania
Enos and Annie Beiler, Christiana
Nathan and Dorcas Burkholder, Mercersburg
Jack and Kathy Downton, Starrucca Farm, Starrucca
Ezra and Mattie Mast, Port Royal
Paul and Lena Weaver, Forest Ridge Acres, Shippensburg
Mike and Beth Mulcahy, Stevensville
Samuel and Fannie Peachey, McAlisterville
David and Karen Zimmerman, Mifflinburg
Stephen Stoltzfus, Dry Run
Daniel and Linda Lapp, Allenwood
Marty and Patricia Coates, PacCo Ridge Dairy Farm, Wysox
Joseph and Martha Beidler, Willow Meadow Farm, Mount Pleasant Mills
Samuel and Elizabeth Esh, Countryside Dairy, Paradise

South Dakota
Matt Fonder, Millbank
Rick and Helaine Fonder, Millbank
Steve and Maria Fonder, Big Stone City

Virginia
James (Jay) Richardson, Pageton Farms, LLC, Sugar Grove

Vermont
Neil Fromm, Irasburg
Roger and Patty Scholten, Weybridge
Marc Marquis, Newport Center
Jonathan and Beverly Rutter, Bridport
Jacques and Pauline Couture, Westfield
Andrew and Kathy de la Bruere, Delabruere Farm, Derby
George and Ken Wimble, Fairfax
Brendan Henry, Greenwood Farm, Alburg
Tom and Bonnie Boutin, Newport Center
Edward, Beth & Jon Branon, Nestle Nook Farm, Fairfield
David Lussier, Swanton

Washington
Robert and Lesli Schmid, Mountain Meadows Dairy, Trout Lake
Monte and Laura Pearson, Mountain Laurel Jerseys, Trout Lake
Daryl Germann, Daryl Germann Farms, LLC, Onalaska
Gerrit and Karen van Tol, Van Tol Dairy, La Center
Ed Josie Pussy Willow Creek Farms, Enumclaw
Andrew and Sandy Dykstra, Burlington

Wisconsin
David A. Heidel, Heidel Dairy, Random Lake
David and Louise Hemstead, Lazy Daze Acres, La Farge
Torkel and Peggy Leum, Westby
David and Lori Weyland, Neenah
Randy Stein, Ettrick
Eli Mullet, Curtiss
Joe Kvitek, Whitelaw
Steve Askew, Honey Creek Organic Dairy, East Troy
Chuck and Dawn Reeves, Hemlock Creek Dairy, Inc., Edgar
John and Kay Wiemer, Wiemer Farms, Arcadia
Paul and Judy Olson, Taylor
Tim and Kristin Neu, Oconomowoc
Ronald E. Runde, Cuba City
William and Christopher Shaker, Shakers Acres, LLC, Elroy
Philip Henden, Viroqua
Andrew and Stephanie Bures, Woodland View Farm, Deerbrook
Mark and Janice Kopecky, Tamarack Valley Farm, Catawba
Debra Mahan, Soldiers Grove
Lester and Susan Martin, Withee
Marty Botten, South Range
Lars Leum, Westby
Dennis and Annette Knapp, Lancaster
Edwin Burkholder, Greenwood
Tim and Heidi Vosberg, Blue-Collar Holsteins, Cuba City
Robert and Jeann Farrar, Ontario
Mervin Johnson, Barron
Daniel Wentworth, Manawa
Jeanette and Brad Smith, Whispering Pines Farm, Merrill
Mike and Shirley Baumann, Menomonie
Richard and Cheryl Broda, Broda Farms, Thorp
Lewis Davis, Davis Organic Dairy, Medford
Dennis and Sheryl Przybylski, Przybylski Dairy, Pulaski
Craig Wedig, Cuba City
Don Anibas, Arkansaw

Farmers, by category and state, who received Organic Valley's Egg, Produce, Feed Crop, Juice and Soy Quality Awards for 2008:

Eggs
Midwest Region Omega 3: Tim and Cheryl Trussoni, Wisconsin
Midwest Region: Chuck Voehl, Voehlganic Farm, Wisconsin
East Region: Samuel Stoltzfus, Pennsylvania
Kalona Region: Marcus and Grace Kauffman, Iowa

Produce
Gideon Zook, Wisconsin

Feed Crop
Grant Rigby, Manitoba

Juice Pool
Charlie Roper, Florida

Soy Pool
Jerry Nuytten, Minnesota

Farmers, by category and state, who received Organic Prairie's Beef, Pork and Poultry Quality Awards for 2008:

Beef Pool
Rick Hellman, River's View Organic Farm, Iowa

Pork Pool
Jim Campbell, JC & F Organics, Wisconsin

Poultry Pool
Welsh Family Organic Farm, Iowa (turkeys)

Ray Hass Organic Pioneer Award
Bert Roper, Florida

Organic Valley Family of Farms: Independent and Farmer-Owned
Organic Valley is America's largest cooperative of organic farmers and is one of the nation's leading organic brands. Organized in 1988, it represents 1,332 farmers in 32 states and one Canadian province, and achieved $527.8 million in 2008 sales. Focused on its founding mission of saving family farms through organic farming, Organic Valley produces a variety of organic foods, including organic milk, soy, cheese, butter, spreads, creams, eggs, produce and juice, which are sold in supermarkets, natural foods stores and food cooperatives nationwide. The same farmers who produce for Organic Valley also produce a full range of delicious organic meat under the Organic Prairie Family of Farms label. For further information, call 1-888-444-MILK or visit www.organicvalley.coop, www.organicprairie.coop and the cooperative's farmer website, www.farmers.coop. Organic Valley is also on Twitter www.twitter.com/organic_valley and Facebook www.facebook.com/pages/Organic-Valley/20674850824

For more information, please contact:

Phone: 612-372-6458

For more from this organization:

Organic Valley

 

Issuers of news releases and not csrwire are solely responsible for the accuracy of the content